15 Best Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pumps for Efficient Home Comfort in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best ductless mini-split heat pumps balance heating and cooling performance, suitable capacity, efficiency, and installation support. My best overall pick is the Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU system, which pairs a familiar 18 SEER2 rating with an included installation kit. For efficiency-focused shoppers, the Temprium 12,000 BTU model lists 22 SEER2, while the Senville LETO 9,000 BTU is a smaller-capacity option for compact rooms. The main tradeoffs are matching BTU output to the space, choosing the right electrical requirements, and weighing efficiency against installer support and system details. Read on for my comparison of all 15 options and guidance on which type of buyer each one suits.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get cleaning gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
11
brands
4
refrigerants
17,000 BTU
max cooling capacity
Which ductless mini split heat pump should you buy?
★ Top Pick
ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless
Best Compact 115V Pick
Provides 9,000 BTU cooling and 10,000 BTU heating for year-round use.
See on Amazon →
Buyers seeking a 115V, 9,000 BTU system with a longer stated warranty, quieting features for sleeping, and a larger claimed coverage area.
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless M
Eight-year warranty is longer than the one-year warranty listed for ROVSUN’s 9,000 BTU model.
View on Amazon →
Homeowners who want a Daikin-branded 12,000 BTU system for a room up to 550 square feet and can support its 230V electrical and outdoor-unit requirements.
Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-3
DC inverter output ranges across both heating and cooling demands.
View on Amazon →
Light sleepers and owners of spaces up to 750 square feet who want a 115V mini-split with low listed noise, self-cleaning, and auto-defrost features.
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split
Listed 23 dB noise level is lower than Daikin’s 31 dB figure.
View on Amazon →
Owners of a larger room who need a 12,000 BTU, 115V heat pump and value a quiet Sleep mode alongside basic heating, cooling, dry, and fan settings.
Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Sp
Provides 12,000 BTU cooling and 12,500 BTU heating on a listed 115V supply.
View on Amazon →
Cooling capacity — compared
ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless9,000 BTU
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless M9,000 BTU
Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-312,000 BTU (4,400–13,300 BTU range)
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split 12,000 BTU
Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Sp12,000 BTU
Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-Spli17,000 BTU
Mountman 12,000 BTU Ductless M12,000 BTU
Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split A12,000 BTU
Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split12,000 BTU
Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 1812,000 BTU; range 4,400–13,300 BTU
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split 12,000 BTU
YITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini 12,000 BTU
12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and H12,000 BTU
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Spli12,000 BTU
Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini S9,000 BTU
Pros & cons at a glance
ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless
✓ Provides 9,000 BTU cooling and 10,000 BTU heating for year-round use.
✗ Professional installation is required.
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless M
✓ Eight-year warranty is longer than the one-year warranty listed for ROVSUN’s 9,000 BTU model.
✗ Both cooling and heating capacity are listed at 9,000 BTU, below ROVSUN’s 10,000 BTU heating figure.
Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-3
✓ DC inverter output ranges across both heating and cooling demands.
✗ Requires 230V power and a new compatible outdoor unit.
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split
✓ Listed 23 dB noise level is lower than Daikin’s 31 dB figure.
✗ Requires a licensed HVAC installer and a new outdoor unit.
Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Sp
✓ Provides 12,000 BTU cooling and 12,500 BTU heating on a listed 115V supply.
✗ Warranty information conflicts between one year and five years in the listing.
Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-Spli
✓ 17,000 BTU cooling capacity with both cooling and heat-pump heating
✗ Coverage information conflicts between 550 and 1,000 sq. ft.
Mountman 12,000 BTU Ductless M
✓ Heating, cooling, drying, and fan modes
✗ Coverage is listed as both 600 and 750 sq. ft.
Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split A
✓ Cooling, heating, dehumidifying, and fan modes
✗ HVAC technician installation is needed
Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split
✓ 22 SEER2 efficiency rating
✗ One-year warranty is shorter than the Albott’s stated warranty
Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 18
✓ Includes indoor and outdoor units, a 15-foot line set, installation kit, and wall bracket
✗ Coverage is limited to spaces up to 550 sq. ft.
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split
✓ 20 SEER2 rating with 12,000 BTU heating and cooling
✗ Professional installation is recommended
YITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini
✓ Washable, removable air filter simplifies routine cleaning
✗ Licensed HVAC professional installation is required
12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and H
✓ Wi-Fi, app, remote, and Alexa controls
✗ The included 9.8-foot line set may constrain unit placement
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Spli
✓ 20 SEER2 efficiency rating
✗ Power cord is not included
Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini S
✓ Listed indoor noise level of 25 dB
✗ Lower 9,000 BTU capacity than the four 12,000 BTU alternatives

Complete the kit

Custom Microfiber Cleaning Cloth, Lens Wipes (25 Pack, Si...
Custom Microfiber Cleaning Cloth, Lens Wipes (25 Pack, Si…
Add to your setup →
Fantasticlean Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Roll- 75 Sheets,...
Fantasticlean Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Roll- 75 Sheets,…
Add to your setup →
HOMEXCEL 12PK Microfiber Cleaning Cloth, Cleaning Rag for...
HOMEXCEL 12PK Microfiber Cleaning Cloth, Cleaning Rag for…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • Daikin Entra R32 is my overall pick because its 12,000 BTU capacity and included installation kit give buyers a more defined starting point than listings that provide fewer installation details.
  • The listed efficiency figures range from 17 to 22 SEER2; the Temprium leads on the stated number, but efficiency alone does not establish heating performance or real-world energy use.
  • Several 12,000 BTU models specify 115V power, but buyers should check the exact unit’s electrical requirements and circuit needs before purchase rather than relying on capacity or brand alone.
  • The 9,000 BTU ROVSUN, Rellytech, and Senville options serve a different sizing need from the many 12,000 BTU systems; choosing between them starts with a room-by-room load calculation.
  • This group includes both established-brand options, such as Daikin and Senville, and less familiar listings; documentation, warranty terms, parts access, and installer acceptance can matter as much as headline specs.
2
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless M
Best Warranty for a Small-Capacity System
1
ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless
Best Compact 115V Pick
3
Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-3
Best for Buyers Who Want a Recognized System Brand

Our Top Best Ductless Mini Split Heat Pumps Picks

ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpBest Compact 115V PickCooling capacity: 9,000 BTUHeating capacity: 10,000 BTURecommended room size: Up to 400 sq ftVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115VRellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115VBest Warranty for a Small-Capacity SystemCooling capacity: 9,000 BTUHeating capacity: 9,000 BTUCoverage: Up to 550 sq ftVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-32 Ductless Mini-Split Heat PumpDaikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-32 Ductless Mini-Split Heat PumpBest for Buyers Who Want a Recognized System BrandCooling capacity: 12,000 BTU (4,400–13,300 BTU range)Heating capacity: 11,300 BTU (4,400–16,400 BTU range)Coverage area: Up to 550 sq ftVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and HeaterCOSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and HeaterBest Quiet 115V PickCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUCooling area: Up to 750 sq ftEfficiency: 20 SEER2VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Split Air Conditioner with Heat PumpGarvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Split Air Conditioner with Heat PumpBest for Larger 115V SpacesCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUHeating capacity: 12,500 BTUCoverage: Up to 750 sq ftVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 17 SEER2Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 17 SEER2Best for Larger RoomsCooling capacity: 17,000 BTUEfficiency: 17 SEER2Listed coverage: 550 sq. ft. in description; 1,000 sq. ft. in product detailsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Mountman 12,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpMountman 12,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpBest for Quiet, Straightforward OperationCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUCoverage: Up to 600 sq. ft. in title; up to 750 sq. ft. in descriptionVoltage: 115 VVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 115V, SEER2 18Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 115V, SEER2 18Best for App-Controlled ConvenienceCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUCoverage: Up to 750 sq. ft.Voltage: 115 VVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 22 SEER2Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 22 SEER2Best for High Listed EfficiencyCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUHeating capacity: 12,300 BTUCoverage: Up to 750 sq. ft.VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 Heat Pump Mini-Split System with Installation KitDaikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 Heat Pump Mini-Split System with Installation KitBest for a More Complete Installation PackageCooling capacity: 12,000 BTU; range 4,400–13,300 BTUHeating capacity: 11,300 BTU; range 4,400–16,400 BTUCoverage: Up to 550 sq. ft.VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 20 SEER2, 115VCOSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 20 SEER2, 115VBest for Fine-Tuned ComfortCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUHeating capacity: 12,000 BTUCoverage: Up to 750 sq. ft.VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
YITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpYITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpBest for Washable-Filter UpkeepCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUCoverage: Up to 750 sq. ft.Voltage: 115VVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and Heating System, 17 SEER2, 115V12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and Heating System, 17 SEER2, 115VBest for Straightforward Smart SchedulingCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUHeating: 1-ton pre-charged heat pumpCoverage: Up to 750 sq. ft.VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 20 SEER2Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 20 SEER2Best for R-454B RefrigerantCooling capacity: 12,000 BTUCoverage: Up to 750 sq. ft.Efficiency: 20 SEER2VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpSenville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat PumpBest Compact PickModel: LETO (SENL-09CD-16)Cooling capacity: 9,000 BTUMinimum heat-pump operating temperature: 5°F (-15°C)VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
ductless mini split heat pumpCooling capacityVoltageEfficiencyNoise level
ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless9,000 BTU115 V20 SEER28–42 dBA in description; 28 dB in listed specification
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless M9,000 BTU115 V19 SEER242 dB
Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-312,000 BTU (4,400–13,300 BTU range)230 V18 SEER2; 9 HSPF2; 8.5 EER2; 3.30 COP31 dB
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split 12,000 BTU115 V20 SEER223 dB
Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Sp12,000 BTU115 V19 SEER223 dB in Sleep mode; 41 dB in Turbo mode
Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-Spli17,000 BTU208/230 V17 SEER229 dB minimum; 32 dB also listed
Mountman 12,000 BTU Ductless M12,000 BTU115 V19 SEER26 dB
Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split A12,000 BTU115 V18 SEER229 dB
Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split12,000 BTU115 V22 SEER2As low as 23 dB
Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 1812,000 BTU; range 4,400–13,300 BTU230 V18 SEER2—
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split 12,000 BTU115V20 SEER2As low as 28 dB
YITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini 12,000 BTU115V—Below 41 dB
12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and H12,000 BTU115V17 SEER2—
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Spli12,000 BTU115V20 SEER228 dB
Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini S9,000 BTU110V—25 dB

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    Best Compact 115V Pick

    View Latest Price

    The ROVSUN 9,000 BTU is a straightforward fit for a smaller room where a 115V connection and both heating and cooling matter. Its listed 20 SEER efficiency, inverter compressor, and remote modes—including ECO, sleep, and timer—give buyers useful everyday control without stepping up to a 12,000 BTU system. Compared with the Rellytech 9,000 BTU, ROVSUN lists less coverage, up to 400 square feet versus 550, but offers slightly more heating capacity at 10,000 BTU. That makes room sizing the main distinction: I would favor ROVSUN for a compact, well-defined space rather than stretching it across a larger open area. The tradeoffs are a one-year warranty and required professional installation; buyers must also verify the site’s voltage before ordering.

    Pros:
    • Provides 9,000 BTU cooling and 10,000 BTU heating for year-round use.
    • Listed 20 SEER rating and inverter compressor support efficient variable operation.
    • Remote includes ECO, sleep, turbo, timer, and fan-speed settings.
    • Four-way swing helps direct airflow around the room.
    Cons:
    • Professional installation is required.
    • One-year warranty is shorter than the eight-year warranty listed for Rellytech’s 9,000 BTU model.
    • Coverage is limited to up to 400 square feet, and the 115V supply must be checked.

    Best for: Owners of a bedroom, office, or other room up to about 400 square feet who have a compatible 115V circuit and want a compact heating-and-cooling system.

    Not ideal for: Buyers heating a larger open-plan area or prioritizing a longer warranty; the stated coverage is smaller than Rellytech’s 9,000 BTU model, and ROVSUN lists only a one-year warranty.

    • Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
    • Heating capacity:10,000 BTU
    • Recommended room size:Up to 400 sq ft
    • Voltage:115 V
    • Efficiency:20 SEER
    • Refrigerant:R-32
    • Noise level:28–42 dBA in description; 28 dB in listed specification
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Choose ROVSUN for a smaller room with a compatible 115V supply, but look at Rellytech’s 9,000 BTU model if you need broader stated coverage or a longer warranty.”
  2. Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V

    Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V

    Best Warranty for a Small-Capacity System

    View Latest Price

    For a small-capacity system, the Rellytech 9,000 BTU stands apart through its unusually long stated warranty and broader claimed coverage. It is rated for spaces up to 550 square feet, compared with the ROVSUN 9,000 BTU’s stated 400-square-foot limit, and adds ECO and sleep modes, a 24-hour timer, and an LED-off function for bedroom use. Its ETL and AHRI certifications provide useful documentation when checking system credentials, while the listed eight-year warranty is a clear advantage over ROVSUN’s one year. The compromise is that heating and cooling are both rated at 9,000 BTU, so it does not match ROVSUN’s listed 10,000 BTU heating capacity. I would treat the coverage figure as a guide, not a substitute for sizing the system to the room and climate.

    Pros:
    • Eight-year warranty is longer than the one-year warranty listed for ROVSUN’s 9,000 BTU model.
    • Claims coverage up to 550 square feet, compared with ROVSUN’s up to 400 square feet.
    • Includes ECO and sleep modes, a 24-hour timer, and an LED-off function.
    • ETL and AHRI certifications are listed.
    Cons:
    • Both cooling and heating capacity are listed at 9,000 BTU, below ROVSUN’s 10,000 BTU heating figure.
    • Professional HVAC installation is required.
    • A 42 dB noise figure is listed, with no broader operating range provided.

    Best for: Buyers seeking a 115V, 9,000 BTU system with a longer stated warranty, quieting features for sleeping, and a larger claimed coverage area.

    Not ideal for: Owners who need more heating capacity than 9,000 BTU or want to install the system themselves; professional HVAC installation is required.

    • Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
    • Heating capacity:9,000 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 550 sq ft
    • Voltage:115 V
    • Efficiency:19 SEER2
    • Heating efficiency:8.5 HSPF2
    • Noise level:42 dB
    • Certifications:ETL and AHRI
    • Warranty:8 years
    Our verdict
    “Pick Rellytech if its stated coverage and longer warranty matter more than extra heating capacity or DIY installation.”
  3. Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-32 Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump

    Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-32 Ductless Mini-Split Heat Pump

    Best for Buyers Who Want a Recognized System Brand

    View Latest Price

    The Daikin 12,000 BTU is the brand-focused choice in this group, pairing variable-capacity operation with a detailed range of cooling and heating output. Its cooling range of 4,400–13,300 BTU and heating range of 4,400–16,400 BTU can help the system adjust output to demand rather than operating only at a single capacity. At up to 550 square feet, its stated coverage is narrower than the COSTWAY and Garvee 12,000 BTU models, both listed for up to 750 square feet. Daikin instead offers a catechin air-purifying filter, 31 dB operation, and an installation accessory package that includes a wall bracket and disconnect. The important catch is compatibility: this is a 230V split system requiring a new compatible outdoor unit, so the supplied accessories do not make it a simple replacement or DIY project.

    Pros:
    • DC inverter output ranges across both heating and cooling demands.
    • Includes a catechin air-purifying filter and adjustable airflow.
    • Listed noise level is 31 dB.
    • Package includes a remote and several installation accessories.
    Cons:
    • Requires 230V power and a new compatible outdoor unit.
    • Stated coverage is up to 550 square feet, below the COSTWAY and Garvee models’ 750-square-foot claims.
    • The accessory package does not remove the need to confirm system compatibility and installation requirements.

    Best for: Homeowners who want a Daikin-branded 12,000 BTU system for a room up to 550 square feet and can support its 230V electrical and outdoor-unit requirements.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with only a 115V supply, those seeking coverage up to 750 square feet, or anyone expecting the included installation kit to eliminate professional setup or equipment compatibility checks.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU (4,400–13,300 BTU range)
    • Heating capacity:11,300 BTU (4,400–16,400 BTU range)
    • Coverage area:Up to 550 sq ft
    • Efficiency:18 SEER2; 9 HSPF2; 8.5 EER2; 3.30 COP
    • Voltage:230 V
    • Refrigerant:R-32
    • Noise level:31 dB
    • Included accessories:Installation kit, remote control, 1/2 whip, 30A disconnect, and wall mounting bracket
    Our verdict
    “Choose Daikin for its variable output, filtration feature, and brand-led system approach if 230V power and compatible outdoor equipment are available.”
  4. COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heater

    COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heater

    Best Quiet 115V Pick

    View Latest Price

    COSTWAY is the strongest match here for buyers who put low indoor noise and a broad feature set high on the list. Its stated 23 dB operation is quieter than the Daikin’s listed 31 dB and the Garvee’s 23 dB Sleep-mode figure, though those figures do not describe identical operating conditions. The system combines 20 SEER2 efficiency with five modes, four fan speeds, self-cleaning, auto defrost, and a washable filter—useful functions for routine operation and upkeep. Its stated coverage reaches 750 square feet, wider than Daikin’s 550-square-foot figure. COSTWAY also specifies 115V power, but that does not make installation a homeowner project: a licensed HVAC installer is required, and a new outdoor unit is needed. Its 68-pound weight and long indoor-unit dimensions also call for space planning.

    Pros:
    • Listed 23 dB noise level is lower than Daikin’s 31 dB figure.
    • 20 SEER2 efficiency and inverter operation are listed.
    • Self-cleaning, auto defrost, and a washable filter support routine care.
    • Includes five operating modes and four fan speeds.
    Cons:
    • Requires a licensed HVAC installer and a new outdoor unit.
    • The 44.5-inch listed dimension and 68-pound weight may complicate placement.
    • Its 750-square-foot coverage claim is broader than Daikin’s, so room sizing should be checked rather than inferred from capacity alone.

    Best for: Light sleepers and owners of spaces up to 750 square feet who want a 115V mini-split with low listed noise, self-cleaning, and auto-defrost features.

    Not ideal for: DIY installers, buyers unable to accommodate a new outdoor unit, or homeowners with limited wall space for a 44.5-inch indoor unit.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Cooling area:Up to 750 sq ft
    • Efficiency:20 SEER2
    • Voltage:115 V
    • Refrigerant:R-32
    • Noise level:23 dB
    • Dimensions:9 × 44.5 × 13 in
    • Weight:68 lb
    • Warranty:5 years parts; 8 years compressor
    Our verdict
    “Choose COSTWAY if quiet operation and built-in maintenance features matter more than simpler installation or compact dimensions.”
  5. Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Split Air Conditioner with Heat Pump

    Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Split Air Conditioner with Heat Pump

    Best for Larger 115V Spaces

    View Latest Price

    Garvee targets buyers who want 12,000 BTU capacity on 115V and a stated coverage area up to 750 square feet. It offers cooling, heating, dry, and fan-only modes, while its 19 SEER2 rating sits just below COSTWAY’s 20 SEER2 figure. Its 23 dB Sleep-mode rating is appealing for bedrooms, though the stated range rises to 41 dB in Turbo mode; COSTWAY lists 23 dB without a comparable mode range. Garvee lists 12,500 BTU of heating capacity, slightly above its cooling rating, and uses a rotary-scroll compressor. I would not rank it ahead of COSTWAY for buyers focused on efficiency or built-in care features, since Garvee’s listing does not specify those extras. The biggest concern is its conflicting warranty information: the listing gives both one year and five years.

    Pros:
    • Provides 12,000 BTU cooling and 12,500 BTU heating on a listed 115V supply.
    • Rated for coverage up to 750 square feet.
    • 19 SEER2 inverter system offers variable operation.
    • Sleep mode is listed at 23 dB.
    Cons:
    • Warranty information conflicts between one year and five years in the listing.
    • Noise rises to a listed 41 dB in Turbo mode.
    • Professional installation is required, and the two packages may arrive separately.

    Best for: Owners of a larger room who need a 12,000 BTU, 115V heat pump and value a quiet Sleep mode alongside basic heating, cooling, dry, and fan settings.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need clear warranty terms, want a specified 20 SEER2 rating, or expect self-cleaning and auto-defrost features like those listed for COSTWAY.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Heating capacity:12,500 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 750 sq ft
    • Voltage:115 V
    • Efficiency:19 SEER2
    • Noise level:23 dB in Sleep mode; 41 dB in Turbo mode
    • Modes:Cooling, heating, dry, and fan-only
    • Compressor type:Rotary scroll
    • Warranty:Listing states both 1 year and 5 years
    Our verdict
    “Garvee suits buyers seeking a larger-capacity 115V system, provided they confirm warranty coverage before purchase and accept fewer listed convenience features than COSTWAY.”
  6. Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 17 SEER2

    Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 17 SEER2

    Best for Larger Rooms

    View Latest Price

    The 17,000 BTU capacity gives this Rellytech a different job from the 12,000 BTU Mountman and Albott: it is the option to examine for a larger single zone that may need more output. It provides both heat-pump heating and cooling, while inverter operation, sleep and eco modes, and a listed minimum noise level of 29 dB add useful day-to-day flexibility. The package includes indoor and outdoor units plus an installation kit, though a licensed HVAC technician is required and the power cord is not included.

    There is a significant sizing caveat: the supplied information lists coverage as both up to 550 and 1,000 sq. ft. I would not size a system around the larger figure without confirming it with an HVAC professional. Its 17 SEER2 rating is also below the Albott’s 18 SEER2 and the Temprium’s 22 SEER2, so its case rests more on capacity than on efficiency leadership.

    Pros:
    • 17,000 BTU cooling capacity with both cooling and heat-pump heating
    • Inverter operation and 17 SEER2 efficiency rating
    • Indoor unit, outdoor unit, and installation kit are included
    • Sleep, eco, turbo, auto-defrost, and fan-only settings
    Cons:
    • Coverage information conflicts between 550 and 1,000 sq. ft.
    • Requires installation by a licensed HVAC technician
    • Power cord is not included

    Best for: Homeowners comparing ductless systems for a larger, single-zone space who can verify the required capacity with an HVAC professional.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need consistent coverage guidance, want a power cord included, or prioritize higher listed efficiency over capacity.

    • Cooling capacity:17,000 BTU
    • Efficiency:17 SEER2
    • Listed coverage:550 sq. ft. in description; 1,000 sq. ft. in product details
    • Voltage:208/230 V
    • Refrigerant:R-32
    • Noise level:29 dB minimum; 32 dB also listed
    • Operating temperature range:5°F to 122°F
    • Warranty:8 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Rellytech if you need a higher-capacity single-zone system and can confirm its appropriate coverage before purchase.”
  7. Mountman 12,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    Mountman 12,000 BTU Ductless Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    Best for Quiet, Straightforward Operation

    View Latest Price

    The Mountman brings practical controls and upkeep features to a 12,000 BTU system: it has four operating modes, four fan settings, a washable filter, self-cleaning, and automatic defrost. Its listed 26 dB noise level makes it a quieter-spec alternative to the Albott at 29 dB, while its 19 SEER rating sits between the Rellytech 17,000 BTU’s 17 SEER2 and the Temprium’s 22 SEER2. That mix suits buyers who value low-noise operation and basic maintenance features more than app or voice control.

    The sizing information needs verification before choosing it: the title says up to 600 sq. ft., while the description says up to 750. The supplied details also do not clarify installation requirements or what comes in the kit, so it offers less purchase-planning certainty than the Daikin Entra, which lists its installation accessories. Confirm both room sizing and installation scope before committing.

    Pros:
    • Heating, cooling, drying, and fan modes
    • Listed noise level of 26 dB
    • Washable filter, self-cleaning, and automatic defrost
    • Sleep, ECO, and turbo settings with a 24-hour timer
    Cons:
    • Coverage is listed as both 600 and 750 sq. ft.
    • Installation requirements and included kit details are not specified
    • Efficiency is listed as 19 SEER, not SEER2

    Best for: Buyers seeking a 12,000 BTU system with quiet listed operation, washable filtration, and straightforward remote-timed controls.

    Not ideal for: Shoppers who need verified coverage, detailed installation-kit information, or built-in app and voice controls.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 600 sq. ft. in title; up to 750 sq. ft. in description
    • Voltage:115 V
    • Efficiency:19 SEER
    • Noise level:26 dB
    • Refrigerant:R-32
    • Modes:Cool, heat, dry, and fan
    • Fan speeds:Low, medium, high, and auto
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Mountman for quiet, feature-rich basic operation only after confirming its coverage and installation details.”
  8. Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 115V, SEER2 18

    Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 115V, SEER2 18

    Best for App-Controlled Convenience

    View Latest Price

    The Albott’s clearest advantage over the Mountman is its app control, paired with a remote, 24-hour timer, and sleep mode. For a 12,000 BTU system listed for spaces up to 750 sq. ft., that lets buyers manage cooling, heating, dehumidifying, and fan operation without relying on a remote alone. Its 18 SEER2 rating is a step below the Temprium’s 22 SEER2, but the Albott lists a more substantial warranty: five years on the compressor and seven on parts, compared with Temprium’s one-year warranty.

    At 29 dB, it is not the quietest option here; the Mountman lists 26 dB and the Temprium as low as 23 dB. Installation calls for an HVAC technician, and the product information says a new outdoor unit is required. I would also account for its 151 lb weight when planning delivery and installation. It makes most sense for buyers who want app access and clearly stated coverage, not the quietest operation or highest efficiency rating.

    Pros:
    • Cooling, heating, dehumidifying, and fan modes
    • App and remote controls with a 24-hour timer and sleep mode
    • 18 SEER2 rating and stated 700 kWh annual energy consumption
    • Five-year compressor and seven-year parts warranty
    Cons:
    • HVAC technician installation is needed
    • A new outdoor unit is required
    • At 151 lb, the system may take more planning to handle and install

    Best for: Owners of a 115V, single-zone space up to the stated coverage who want app and remote controls plus a stated parts and compressor warranty.

    Not ideal for: Buyers prioritizing the quietest listed operation, the highest SEER2 rating, or a system that avoids technician installation and a new outdoor unit.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
    • Voltage:115 V
    • Efficiency:18 SEER2
    • Noise level:29 dB
    • Operating temperature range:5°F to 122°F
    • Controls:App and remote
    • Warranty:5 years on compressor; 7 years on parts
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Albott if app control and its stated warranty matter more than class-leading quietness or efficiency.”
  9. Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 22 SEER2

    Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 22 SEER2

    Best for High Listed Efficiency

    View Latest Price

    The Temprium stands apart from the other 12,000 BTU choices with the lineup’s highest stated efficiency here: 22 SEER2, compared with 18 for the Albott and Daikin Entra. It also lists a low operating-noise figure of 23 dB, plus WiFi, app, and voice controls. For a space up to 750 sq. ft., those features make it a strong fit for buyers who want connected control and a quieter listed indoor unit without stepping up to the 17,000 BTU Rellytech.

    Its tradeoff is warranty coverage: the supplied data lists only one year, shorter than the Albott’s five-year compressor and seven-year parts terms. A new outdoor unit is required, and installation may involve setup beyond the unit itself. The listed 22 SEER2 and 780-watt draw are useful comparison points, but actual operating costs depend on the home, climate, installation, and use. I would favor this over the Albott for its stated efficiency and noise, not for warranty reassurance.

    Pros:
    • 22 SEER2 efficiency rating
    • Listed noise level as low as 23 dB
    • WiFi, app, remote, and voice controls
    • 12,300 BTU heating capacity and 12,000 BTU cooling capacity
    Cons:
    • One-year warranty is shorter than the Albott’s stated warranty
    • A new outdoor unit is required
    • Installation may involve setup beyond the supplied unit

    Best for: Buyers fitting a single zone up to 750 sq. ft. who prioritize a high stated SEER2 rating, low listed noise, and app or voice control.

    Not ideal for: Homeowners who want a longer stated warranty or need installation and outdoor-unit requirements to be fully resolved in the package details.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Heating capacity:12,300 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
    • Voltage:115 V
    • Efficiency:22 SEER2
    • Noise level:As low as 23 dB
    • Controls:App, remote, and voice
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Temprium for high listed efficiency, quiet operation, and connected controls if its short warranty is acceptable.”
  10. Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 Heat Pump Mini-Split System with Installation Kit

    Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 Heat Pump Mini-Split System with Installation Kit

    Best for a More Complete Installation Package

    View Latest Price

    The Daikin Entra is the most clearly specified installation package in this group. It includes indoor and outdoor units, a 15-foot refrigerant line with interconnecting cables, an installation kit, and a wall-mounting bracket. That is a useful contrast with the Mountman, whose supplied information does not clarify kit contents, and the Albott and Temprium, which state that a new outdoor unit is required. The Entra pairs its 12,000 BTU cooling capacity with 11,300 BTU heating, 18 SEER2, and inverter operation.

    Its defined coverage is also narrower: up to 550 sq. ft., versus the 750 sq. ft. listed for the Albott and Temprium. The 230-volt supply may not suit buyers seeking a 115V system, and listed heating operation runs from 5°F to 65°F. This is a more bounded choice for a smaller single zone, but not the pick for a larger room or buyers who want app control; the supplied control details emphasize the remote.

    Pros:
    • Includes indoor and outdoor units, a 15-foot line set, installation kit, and wall bracket
    • 18 SEER2 efficiency with DC inverter technology
    • 12,000 BTU cooling and 11,300 BTU heating capacities
    • Listed performance ranges clarify minimum and maximum capacity
    Cons:
    • Coverage is limited to spaces up to 550 sq. ft.
    • Requires a 230V electrical supply
    • Heating operating range is listed only up to 65°F

    Best for: Homeowners outfitting a single zone up to 550 sq. ft. who value clearly listed installation accessories and a 230V inverter heat pump.

    Not ideal for: Buyers needing 115V power, coverage beyond 550 sq. ft., or specified app and voice control.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU; range 4,400–13,300 BTU
    • Heating capacity:11,300 BTU; range 4,400–16,400 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 550 sq. ft.
    • Efficiency:18 SEER2
    • Heating efficiency:9 HSPF2
    • Voltage:230 V
    • Operating ranges:Cooling: 50°F to 115°F; heating: 5°F to 65°F
    • Included accessories:15 ft refrigerant line with interconnecting cables, installation kit, and wall-mounting bracket
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Daikin Entra for a smaller single zone when its 230V requirement and included installation accessories suit your project.”
  11. COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 20 SEER2, 115V

    COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heater, 20 SEER2, 115V

    Best for Fine-Tuned Comfort

    View Latest Price

    The COSTWAY stands out for pairing 20 SEER2 efficiency with a broad set of comfort controls: eight fan speeds, 4D airflow, Wi-Fi, and voice assistance. Those adjustments can help direct air around a room rather than leaving occupants stuck with a single airflow pattern. Its stated 28 dB minimum noise also suits bedrooms or workspaces where indoor sound matters. Compared with the YITAHOME, COSTWAY lists more fan speeds and a specific quiet-operation figure, while YITAHOME supplies useful washable filters and a stated operating-temperature range. The tradeoff is that COSTWAY calls for professional installation and a new outdoor unit, so it is not a simple replacement for a window AC. Its included 16.4-foot copper pipe also makes the installation layout worth checking with an HVAC professional before purchase.

    Pros:
    • 20 SEER2 rating with 12,000 BTU heating and cooling
    • Wi-Fi app and Alexa or Google Assistant control
    • Eight fan speeds and 4D airflow provide broad adjustment
    • Listed indoor noise level as low as 28 dB
    Cons:
    • Professional installation is recommended
    • Requires a new outdoor unit rather than an indoor-only replacement

    Best for: Owners of rooms up to 750 sq. ft. who want app or voice control and plenty of airflow adjustments.

    Not ideal for: DIY shoppers or anyone replacing only an indoor unit who cannot accommodate a new outdoor unit and professional installation.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Heating capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
    • Efficiency:20 SEER2
    • Voltage:115V
    • Refrigerant:R-32
    • Noise level:As low as 28 dB
    • Included connection pipe:16.4 ft. copper pipe
    Our verdict
    “Choose the COSTWAY if you value detailed airflow control and smart operation more than a do-it-yourself installation.”
  12. YITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    YITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    Best for Washable-Filter Upkeep

    View Latest Price

    YITAHOME earns its place for practical upkeep details, especially its washable, removable filter. That feature gives owners a straightforward way to clean the filter instead of treating it as a disposable part. It also offers app, remote, and voice controls, inverter operation, and heating and cooling for spaces listed up to 750 sq. ft. Compared with the COSTWAY, YITAHOME specifies an operating range of 5°F to 118°F, while COSTWAY lists a lower minimum noise figure and more fan speeds. YITAHOME’s noise claim is below 41 dB, so buyers prioritizing a clearly stated quieter setting may prefer COSTWAY or the Senville LETO’s listed 25 dB. Installation requires a licensed HVAC professional, and the package notes that it arrives in two cartons; some exterior protective pieces are also excluded.

    Pros:
    • Washable, removable air filter simplifies routine cleaning
    • App, remote, and voice control options
    • Inverter system provides both heating and cooling
    • Specified operating temperature range of 5°F to 118°F
    Cons:
    • Licensed HVAC professional installation is required
    • Package arrives in two cartons
    • Shut-off valve housing and side protection grille are not included

    Best for: Homeowners who want a 12,000 BTU heat pump with smart controls and a filter they can remove and wash.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking the quietest listed indoor operation or a package that includes every exterior protective component.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
    • Voltage:115V
    • Noise level:Below 41 dB
    • Operating temperature range:5°F to 118°F
    • Refrigerant:R-32
    • Wattage:1,040 W
    • Dimensions:7.9 × 31.2 × 11.5 in.
    • Weight:57.8 lb
    Our verdict
    “Pick YITAHOME if easy filter cleaning and a stated operating range matter more than the lower noise claims of the COSTWAY or Senville.”
  13. 12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and Heating System, 17 SEER2, 115V

    12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and Heating System, 17 SEER2, 115V

    Best for Straightforward Smart Scheduling

    View Latest Price

    This 12,000 BTU system makes the most sense for buyers who want smart controls and scheduling without needing a long list of specialty modes. Its Wi-Fi, app, Alexa compatibility, seven operating modes, and 24-hour timer offer several ways to set comfort around a daily routine; the child lock is a useful extra for households with young children. Compared with the COSTWAY, it has a 17 SEER2 rating rather than 20 SEER2 and five fan speeds rather than eight, so it gives up some efficiency and airflow flexibility on paper. The included 9.8-foot copper line set is also shorter than the COSTWAY’s 16.4-foot pipe, which may limit placement options depending on the installation. Like the other 12,000 BTU choices here, its stated coverage is up to 750 sq. ft., and professional installation is required.

    Pros:
    • Wi-Fi, app, remote, and Alexa controls
    • Seven modes, five fan speeds, and a 24-hour timer
    • Child lock adds a useful control safeguard
    • Includes indoor and outdoor units and a copper line set
    Cons:
    • 17 SEER2 rating is lower than the 20 SEER2 COSTWAY and Rellytech models in this batch
    • The included 9.8-foot line set may constrain unit placement
    • Professional installation is required

    Best for: Households with rooms up to 750 sq. ft. that want Alexa control, timer scheduling, and a child lock.

    Not ideal for: Buyers prioritizing higher stated efficiency, more fan-speed choices, or a longer included line set.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Heating:1-ton pre-charged heat pump
    • Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
    • Efficiency:17 SEER2
    • Voltage:115V
    • Refrigerant:R32
    • Operating modes:7
    • Timer:24-hour
    • Included line set:9.8 ft. copper piping
    Our verdict
    “Choose this system for convenient scheduling and household controls, but compare the COSTWAY if efficiency and airflow options take priority.”
  14. Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 20 SEER2

    Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump, 115V, 20 SEER2

    Best for R-454B Refrigerant

    View Latest Price

    Rellytech is the clearest fit here for buyers seeking a 12,000 BTU mini split using R-454B refrigerant, rather than the R-32 used by the COSTWAY and YITAHOME. It combines that refrigerant with inverter operation, Wi-Fi control, a listed 20 SEER2 efficiency, and a 28 dB noise figure. The stated 8-year warranty is longer than the five-year parts and compressor coverage listed for the Senville LETO, though the Senville is the more compact 9,000 BTU pick and lists quieter operation at 25 dB. Rellytech’s package includes an installation kit, but the unit still requires a licensed HVAC technician, and a power cord is not included. Buyers should also allow for the indoor and outdoor units potentially arriving in separate shipments.

    Pros:
    • 20 SEER2 efficiency rating
    • Uses R-454B refrigerant
    • Wi-Fi control, remote, and inverter operation
    • Listed 8-year warranty and installation kit
    Cons:
    • Power cord is not included
    • Licensed HVAC technician installation is required
    • Indoor and outdoor units may arrive separately

    Best for: Buyers wanting a 12,000 BTU, 20 SEER2 heat pump with R-454B refrigerant and a stated 8-year warranty.

    Not ideal for: Shoppers who need an included power cord, a single-shipment package, or a system sized for a smaller room.

    • Cooling capacity:12,000 BTU
    • Coverage:Up to 750 sq. ft.
    • Efficiency:20 SEER2
    • Voltage:115V
    • Refrigerant:R454B
    • Noise level:28 dB
    • Annual energy consumption:1,367 kWh
    • Certifications:ETL and AHRI
    • Warranty:8 years
    Our verdict
    “Rellytech suits buyers who prioritize R-454B, stated efficiency, and warranty length, while Senville is the quieter, lower-capacity option.”
  15. Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini Split Air Conditioner and Heat Pump

    Best Compact Pick

    View Latest Price

    With 9,000 BTU capacity, the Senville LETO is the smaller-room choice in this group, not a direct substitute for the four 12,000 BTU systems. Its listed coverage is not specified here, so buyers should confirm capacity with an HVAC professional rather than assume it will serve the same spaces as the COSTWAY or Rellytech. The LETO’s 25 dB noise figure, DC inverter, app and Alexa control, and heating down to 5°F make it a compelling feature set for a bedroom or other modest space. It also includes a 16-foot line set, longer than the 9.8-foot set supplied with the 12,000 BTU system in this batch. The tradeoffs are professional installation and a warranty that excludes labor; its lower 782-watt draw is listed, but capacity and room fit should guide the choice.

    Pros:
    • Listed indoor noise level of 25 dB
    • Heat-pump operation down to 5°F
    • Alexa and app control with DC inverter
    • Includes a 16-foot line set and communication wire
    Cons:
    • Lower 9,000 BTU capacity than the four 12,000 BTU alternatives
    • Professional installation is required
    • Five-year parts and compressor warranty excludes labor

    Best for: Owners of a smaller room who want a quiet 9,000 BTU system with app or Alexa control and low-temperature heat-pump operation.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need 12,000 BTU capacity, confirmed coverage for a larger space, or labor included in warranty coverage.

    • Model:LETO (SENL-09CD-16)
    • Cooling capacity:9,000 BTU
    • Minimum heat-pump operating temperature:5°F (-15°C)
    • Refrigerant:R-454B
    • Voltage:110V
    • Wattage:782 W
    • Noise level:25 dB
    • Included line set:16 ft.
    • Warranty:5 years on parts and compressor; labor not included
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Senville for a smaller room where quiet operation and heat-pump capability down to 5°F matter more than 12,000 BTU capacity.”
best ductless mini split heat pumps
What makes a great ductless mini split heat pump
1
Size the System for the Room, Not Just Its Square Footage
A 9,000 BTU unit and a 12,000 BTU unit are not interchangeable simply because both are mini-splits.
2
Check Electrical Compatibility Before Ordering
Some products in this roundup identify 115V power, but that label does not answer every electrical question.
3
Compare Efficiency Ratings in the Context of Heating Needs
The listed SEER2 figures help compare cooling efficiency under standardized conditions, but they do not tell the full heating stor
4
Confirm What’s Included and Who Can Install It
Included accessories vary, and the presence of an installation kit does not mean a system is ready for a homeowner to install.
How to choose your ductless mini split heat pump
1
How we picked
I compared the 15 listed systems on capacity, stated efficiency, electrical requirements, and purchase clarity —details
2
Size the System for the Room, Not Just Its Square Footage
A 9,000 BTU unit and a 12,000 BTU unit are not interchangeable simply because both are mini-splits.
3
Check Electrical Compatibility Before Ordering
Some products in this roundup identify 115V power, but that label does not answer every electrical question.
4
Compare Efficiency Ratings in the Context of Heating Needs
The listed SEER2 figures help compare cooling efficiency under standardized conditions, but they do not tell the full he
5
Confirm What’s Included and Who Can Install It
Included accessories vary, and the presence of an installation kit does not mean a system is ready for a homeowner to in
Vetted ductless mini split heat pumps ·
The best ductless mini split heat pumps, compared
★ Winner ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V Ductless
Best Compact 115V Pick
15compared
17,000 BTUtop cooling capacity
4refrigerants

How We Picked

I compared the 15 listed systems on capacity, stated efficiency, electrical requirements, and purchase clarity—details that affect whether a mini-split can suit a particular room and installation. I also considered whether the product listing identifies useful setup support, such as the Daikin Entra’s installation kit, and whether its specifications help buyers make a practical comparison. Product names and ratings alone cannot establish heating output in cold weather, sound levels, warranty quality, or installation difficulty, so I treat those as items buyers should verify with the manufacturer and installer.

The order favors options with a clearer mix of fit and available specifications, not simply the highest SEER2 figure or largest BTU number. I placed the Daikin Entra R32 first for its 12,000 BTU rating, stated efficiency, and included kit; the Temprium stands out for its listed 22 SEER2, while lower-capacity models rank as better candidates for smaller spaces rather than whole-home coverage. Where products have similar capacities and limited distinguishing details, I give more weight to electrical fit, documented support, and a buyer’s ability to verify the system before committing.

Feature comparison
ductless mini split heat pumpRefrigerantCoverage
ROVSUN 9,000 BTU 115V DuctlessR-32—
Rellytech 9,000 BTU Ductless M—Up to 550 sq ft
Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-3R-32—
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini-Split R-32—
Garvee 12,000 BTU 115V Mini-Sp—Up to 750 sq ft
Rellytech 17,000 BTU Mini-SpliR-32—
Mountman 12,000 BTU Ductless MR-32Up to 600 sq. ft. in title; up to 750 sq. ft. in description
Albott 12,000 BTU Mini Split A—Up to 750 sq. ft.
Temprium 12,000 BTU Mini Split—Up to 750 sq. ft.
Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU 18—Up to 550 sq. ft.
COSTWAY 12,000 BTU Mini Split R-32Up to 750 sq. ft.
YITAHOME 12,000 BTU 115V Mini R-32Up to 750 sq. ft.
12,000 BTU Mini Split AC and HR32Up to 750 sq. ft.
Rellytech 12,000 BTU Mini-SpliR454BUp to 750 sq. ft.
Senville LETO 9,000 BTU Mini SR-454B—
Which ductless mini split heat pump fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Ductless Mini Split Heat Pumps

Before choosing from this roundup, I would treat the model names and headline ratings as a shortlist—not a substitute for sizing, electrical checks, and installer input. These decisions often have a bigger effect on comfort and ownership than small differences between the listed systems.

Size the System for the Room, Not Just Its Square Footage

A 9,000 BTU unit and a 12,000 BTU unit are not interchangeable simply because both are mini-splits. Room area is only one part of a load calculation; insulation, ceiling height, window exposure, air leakage, local climate, and adjoining spaces all affect the heating and cooling demand. An oversized system may cycle more often and control humidity less effectively, while an undersized one can struggle during extreme weather. Ask an HVAC professional for a room-specific load calculation rather than relying only on a generic BTU-per-square-foot chart. This matters especially when comparing the three 9,000 BTU picks with the larger group of 12,000 BTU models. A mini-split sized for one room should not be assumed to heat or cool an entire home.

Check Electrical Compatibility Before Ordering

Some products in this roundup identify 115V power, but that label does not answer every electrical question. Verify the exact model’s voltage, required breaker size, minimum circuit ampacity, wiring method, and disconnect requirements in its installation documentation. A unit can be the right capacity and still require electrical work that changes the project scope. Do not assume an existing outlet or circuit can serve the system; many installations need a dedicated connection. Have a qualified electrician review the specifications before delivery, particularly if the product listing is brief or the model has several variants. Confirming these details early can prevent delays after the equipment arrives.

Compare Efficiency Ratings in the Context of Heating Needs

The listed SEER2 figures help compare cooling efficiency under standardized conditions, but they do not tell the full heating story. For winter use, check the heating efficiency rating, heating capacity at low outdoor temperatures, and the manufacturer’s stated operating range. A system with a higher SEER2 number may not be the best fit if its cold-weather heating performance does not match the local climate. Look for the complete product specification sheet, not just a retailer headline. If the mini-split will serve as primary heat, discuss backup heat and expected winter conditions with an installer. This broader check is more useful than choosing on the highest cooling-efficiency figure alone.

Confirm What’s Included and Who Can Install It

Included accessories vary, and the presence of an installation kit does not mean a system is ready for a homeowner to install. Check whether the package includes line sets, communication cable, mounting hardware, and other required components, then confirm the listed lengths and compatibility. Refrigerant-line work, evacuation, leak testing, and electrical connections may require specialized tools, credentials, or a licensed contractor under local rules. Ask an installer whether they will work with the exact brand and model before buying, since some contractors limit support to equipment they can service. Compare the manufacturer’s installation instructions and warranty conditions as well as the box contents. This can reveal extra labor or parts needs before they become a surprise.

Weigh Serviceability Against Headline Specifications

A mini-split is a long-term mechanical purchase, so warranty terms, parts availability, and technical support deserve attention alongside BTU capacity and SEER2. Check who handles warranty claims, whether labor is covered, how long parts are covered, and whether registration or professional installation is required. Ask local contractors whether they can obtain replacement components and service the specific system. This can be particularly useful when comparing less familiar product listings with established names such as Daikin or Senville; brand recognition alone is not a warranty guarantee, so verify the actual policy. If prompt repair access matters more than a small efficiency difference, local service coverage may deserve extra weight. Keep the model and serial information, installation records, and warranty documents after setup.

Plan Indoor-Unit Placement and Noise Expectations

Capacity and electrical fit do not determine whether a system will feel comfortable in a room. The indoor head needs a location that allows air to circulate without blowing directly onto a bed, desk, or seating area, and the outdoor unit needs suitable clearance and a stable mounting surface. Ask for the indoor and outdoor sound ratings at multiple fan speeds, since a single noise figure may not reflect everyday operation. Check condensate drainage, line-set routing, and local placement rules before settling on a location. These details affect comfort, appearance, maintenance access, and installation labor. If quiet operation is a priority, compare published sound data across the exact models rather than inferring it from brand or price class.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 9,000 BTU mini-split enough for my room, or should I choose a 12,000 BTU model?

Neither capacity is automatically right based on room size alone. A load calculation should account for insulation, ceiling height, windows, sun exposure, air leakage, climate, and the amount of space connected to the room. The 9,000 BTU models in this roundup are candidates for lower-load spaces, while the 12,000 BTU options may suit rooms with higher demand—but the product category alone cannot confirm that fit. Oversizing can also cause comfort and humidity-control problems, so choosing the larger unit as a precaution is not always helpful. Ask an HVAC professional to size the system for the specific room and intended heating conditions.

Can I install one of these mini-splits myself?

Do not assume a listed installation kit makes the entire job suitable for DIY. Installation can involve electrical work, refrigerant lines, evacuation, pressure testing, and compliance with local codes or licensing rules. Warranty coverage may also depend on following the manufacturer’s installation requirements or using qualified professionals. Before ordering, ask a local installer whether they will work on the exact model and what parts or labor the package excludes. If you are considering a DIY installation, read the complete manual and confirm legal, safety, and warranty requirements first.

Does the highest SEER2 rating mean the unit will cost less to run?

A higher listed SEER2 can indicate stronger cooling efficiency under standardized testing, but it does not by itself predict your energy bill. Actual use depends on climate, thermostat settings, building insulation, system sizing, installation quality, and how much heating or cooling the space needs. The Temprium’s listed 22 SEER2 leads this group by that figure, but buyers should also compare heating ratings and low-temperature capacity if they expect substantial winter use. Ask for the full specification sheet and compare the exact model numbers. For a meaningful operating-cost estimate, use local utility rates and a contractor’s load assessment.

What should I check before buying a 115V mini-split?

Confirm the exact model’s voltage and electrical specifications rather than relying on a short product title. Check breaker and circuit requirements, wiring instructions, disconnect needs, and whether your existing electrical service can support the installation. A 115V label does not guarantee that a nearby outlet or circuit is suitable. Have an electrician or installer review the manufacturer’s documentation before purchase, particularly when a retailer lists similar versions with different electrical requirements. This check can prevent added work or a mismatch once the system is delivered.

Is the Daikin Entra installation kit enough to avoid hiring an installer?

No. An included kit can simplify parts planning, but it does not confirm that the installation is complete, code-compliant, or appropriate for your skill level. The system still needs correct sizing, placement, electrical work, refrigerant-line handling, drainage, and commissioning. Confirm exactly which components the kit contains and whether the line-set length fits your layout. Check local rules, warranty requirements, and the installation manual, then ask a qualified contractor what work remains. The kit is a helpful product detail, not a substitute for installation review.

Conclusion

For the broadest combination of defined capacity and purchase details, I recommend the Daikin Entra R32 12,000 BTU as best overall; its included installation kit gives buyers a clearer starting point, though professional installation may still be needed. The Temprium 12,000 BTU is my efficiency-focused value pick based on its listed 22 SEER2, provided its full specifications and service support check out. For a premium-leaning choice, I would start with the Daikin 12,000 BTU 18 SEER2 R-32 and compare its warranty and installer support with the Entra before deciding. Buyers new to mini-splits may find the Entra’s included kit and clearer package details easier to evaluate, but should still get an installer’s review. For compact spaces, compare the Senville LETO, ROVSUN, and Rellytech 9,000 BTU models after a room-specific sizing check; for a 115V installation, shortlist only models whose electrical specifications match the site. In every case, verify heating performance, warranty terms, and local service before choosing.

COLUMBUS DAY / I

Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

9 Best Commercial Pressure Washer Electric High PSI in 2026

Discover the best commercial electric pressure washers with high PSI in 2026. Our top picks deliver power, durability, and value for professional use.

9 Best Walk-In Showers in 2026

Discover the top walk-in showers of 2026. Find the best overall, best value, and premium options to fit your bathroom upgrade needs.

11 Best Return Air Grilles That Combine Efficiency and Style in 2026

Discover the top return air grilles of 2026. Find the best overall, value, premium, and more to suit your HVAC needs with this curated guide.

14 Best Ceramic Tower Heaters That Keep You Warm All Winter Long

Discover the top ceramic tower heaters of 2026. Find the best overall, best value, and options for large rooms or safety in this comprehensive guide.